Privacy Policy


Akia Rose Activewear takes our customers privacy and security seriously and we are committed to safeguarding your personal data in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Australian Privacy Act’). This Privacy Policy details how Akia Rose Activewear collects and uses your personal data when you visit this Website, including any data you may provide when you sign up to receive our marketing material, purchase a product or take part in a competition, including involvement in our social media services.

This Website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

By using the Website, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy you should not use the Site.

What information do we collect?

We receive, collect and store any information that you voluntarily provide to us on our Website or through our other services, including email, blog or Instagram. This includes identifiable data, such as your name, physical address, email address, phone number, credit card information, purchase history and product reviews. When you browse our online store, non-identifiable data may be collected, such as your Internet protocol (IP) address and browsing habits, for example, what products you looked at, length of visit and time spent on page(s). By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected and used as described in this Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions.

How is your information collected?

Identifiable and non-identifiable date is collected when you visit and make a transaction on our Website. You may give us your identity, contact details, transaction, financial data and communication data by using our Website, filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect usage and technical data through the use of cookies, Google Analytics or other technologies.

What happens to your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. We may use your information for the following purposes:

  • registering you as a new and ongoing customer;
  • processing and shipping of your purchases;
  • managing payments made by you for your purchases (and refunds if required). This includes sending you emails and invoices. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders, make fraud checks and conduct credit card payments;
  • promoting use of our services. For example, we may send you an email or other electronic communication to alert you to VIP subscriber’s privileges and, informational and promotional content.
  • providing customer support, assistance and technical support via email;
  • marketing, using targeted advertisements via third party providers;
  • offering promotions / competitions on our Website or through social media, and
  • improving our Services for you and other customers, which may include asking you to leave a review or take a survey, or provide customer insights.

What third parties do we use?

Akia Rose Activewear online store is hosted on an eCommerce Platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through the eCommerce’s data storage, databases and their applications. Your data is securely stored on a server behind a firewall. All direct payments gateways, such as Visa and PayPal, offered through the eCommerce Platform adhere to the standards established by the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). This helps to ensure that your credit card information is handled securely by our store and its service providers.

When you join our VIP subscribers you join a distribution list that is shared with a Service Provider to help us with our email correspondence with you. Your details are stored on a secure server and our distribution list will not be sold to a third party under any circumstances. You can stop receiving these emails at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send.

Akai Rose Activewear also uses a variety of social media platforms and applications, for example a public Blog, Facebook and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

We may partner with third party advertising networks and exchanges to display advertising on our Website or to manage our advertising on other sites and may share personal information with them for this purpose. All third parties with which we share this information are required to use your personal information in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Cookies and other tracking technologies may be used to gather information about your activities on our Website in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Website may become inaccessible or not function properly, for example cookies are used to allow you to navigate our Website, or to add products to the shopping cart.

Our Website may include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. When you leave our Website, we encourage you to read the Privacy Policy of every website you visit.

Some of our external third parties may be based in a different country to our location or yours. We require all third parties that we work with to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law and they may only use your data for the purposes we specify in our contract with them. We will always work with them to protect your privacy.

What happens if there is a data security breach?

If a security breach causes an unauthorised access into our system that materially affects you, then Akia Rose Activewear will notify you as soon as possible and report the action we took in response.

How do I withdraw my consent / what do I do if I have a concern about my privacy?

You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send. If you would like to amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at akiarose@outlook.com.

If you have any concerns about how Akia Rose Activewear is managing your privacy please contact us in the first instance and we will provide our full cooperation to resolve your concerns. If you are unsatisfied with our response to a privacy matter then you may consult either an independent advisor or contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner for additional help.

Privacy Policy updates

Akia Rose Activewear reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the Website. This Policy was last updated on 1 September 2018.